Nomos Glashutte Ludwig 38 Date, Galvanized, White Silver-Plated Dial - Stainless Steel on Strap

Have you seen this exact watch advertised on another website for less than our asking price?

Give us a chance. Call us and let us know who has it for less and we will do our best to beat their price.

Motion in Time, Inc. specialized in discounted brand name watches, and has been in the Jewelry Industry since 1984. Motion in Time is not an authorized dealer for, or otherwise affiliated in any way with, the brands it offers for sale, including, nut not limited to Cartier, Van Cleef & Arpels, IWC, Officine Panerai, Jaeger-Lecoultre, Baume & Mercier, Vacheron Constantin, Piaget, Montblanc, Roger Dubuis, A. Lange & Sohne, Ralph Lauren and Alfred Dunhill, and we cannot advertise the watches we sell as new. thus, the watches we sell are used, but some of them are unworn. the manufacturer’s warranty will not be honored on the watches sold by motion in time

Under certain circumstances, an advertised item may be out of stock. (Please Call for Availability)
Miscellaneous
Series: Nomos
Ref No: 231
Retail:
$2,740.00
Your Cost:
Call For Pricing
Details:
Brands: Miscellaneous
Series: Nomos
Caliber:
Movement Type: Manual Winding
Movement/Caliber: In-House Caliber DUW 4101
Power Reserve: 42 h
Number of Jewels: 23
Case:
Case-Material: Stainless Steel
Case Diameter: 37.5mm
Case Thickness: 6.8mm
Dial: Galvanized, White Silver-Plated
Dial Numeral: Index / Roman Numerals
Crystal: Sapphire Crystal
Water Resistant: 30m / 100ft
Bracelet:
Bracelet Material: Leather
Strap Color: Black
Clasp Type: Tang Buckle
Buckle Material: Stainless Steel
Functions:
Date, Hour, Minute
Others:
Small Second, Display Back
Description
Nomos Glashutte Ludwig 38 Datum

A little larger than the regular model, but just as slender—and incredibly smart: Thanks to its more generous proportions, Ludwig is unmistakable on wider wrists, despite its understated charm. This also allows more space for the extra-large NOMOS date. The sapphire crystal glass presents NOMOS’ in-house built caliber, combining hand-wound tradition with high-tech.

- Ludwig features Roman Numerals, but with IIII instead of IV. This follows watchmaking tradition - and the preference of the NOMOS design team.
- The start of the spring, clara's birthday, the tax return deadline: thanks to the extra-large date, you won't forget them.
- The inner values are just as attractive: the NOMOS caliber DUW 4101

- Polished stainless steel case.
- White/silvered dial.
- Black printed hour markers alternating between Roman Numerals & indexes.
- Fine black printed minute track.
- Tempered blued steel hands.
- Small seconds sub-dial with tempered blued steel hand.
- Date window located at the 6 o'clock position.

Also known as: NOMOS 231