Officine Panerai Radiomir 1940 Acciaio, Black Dial, Limited Editon to 1,500 Pieces - Stainless Steel on Strap

Have you seen this exact watch advertised on another website for less than our asking price?

Give us a chance. Call us and let us know who has it for less and we will do our best to beat their price.

Motion in Time, Inc. specialized in discounted brand name watches, and has been in the Jewelry Industry since 1984. Motion in Time is not an authorized dealer for, or otherwise affiliated in any way with, the brands it offers for sale, including, nut not limited to Cartier, Van Cleef & Arpels, IWC, Officine Panerai, Jaeger-Lecoultre, Baume & Mercier, Vacheron Constantin, Piaget, Montblanc, Roger Dubuis, A. Lange & Sohne, Ralph Lauren and Alfred Dunhill, and we cannot advertise the watches we sell as new. thus, the watches we sell are used, but some of them are unworn. the manufacturer’s warranty will not be honored on the watches sold by motion in time

Under certain circumstances, an advertised item may be out of stock. (Please Call for Availability)
Officine Panerai
Series: Radiomir
Ref No: PAM00512
Retail:
$7,200.00
Your Cost:
$5,750.00
Details:
Brands: Officine Panerai
Series: Radiomir
Models: Radiomir Limited Edition
Caliber:
Movement Type: Manual Winding
Movement/Caliber: Caliber P.999/1
Power Reserve: 60 h
Number of Jewels: 19
Frequency: 21,600 Vph
Case:
Case-Material: Stainless Steel
Case Diameter: 42mm
Case Thickness: 13.7mm
Dial: Black
Dial Numeral: Arabic / Index
Crystal: Sapphire Crystal
Water Resistant: 100m / 330ft
Bracelet:
Bracelet Material: Alligator/Crocodile Leather
Strap Color: Black
Clasp Type: Tang Buckle
Buckle Material: Stainless Steel
Functions:
Hour, Minute
Others:
Small Second, Luminescent Hands, Luminescent numerals, Limited Edition, Power Reserve, Display Back
Description
Yet another classic timepiece that Officine Panerai saw fit to remodel for vintage watch enthusiasts in 2013, the Radiomir 1940 attempts to combine the trademark hardiness of the Radiomir line with a stylish unique beauty. The case, hands, crown, and buckle all feature the elegant look of polished stainless steel while the dial is black with luminescent hour markers for exceptional legibility. The watch can resist water to a depth of 100 meters/330 feet and features a tough, black crocodile strap.

PAM00512 RADIOMIR 1940 - 42MM


IN ABOUT 1940, THE PANERAI WORKSHOPS IN FLORENCE PERFECTED A NEW CASE
, designed to meet the increasing demands of the commandos of the Italian Navy. The case was a development of the one presented in 1936 which is know today as the Radiomir – a term which originally referred to the luminous material patented by Panerai to make the dial readable in the dark – but it presented some innovations designed to make its construction even more solid and hard wearing.In the new case the strap attachments were no longer formed from a strong piece of steel wire bent and welded to the case-band, as they had been previously. This design might expose the watch to the risk of the strap coming off in the
course of the extreme operations which commandos were called upon to undertake when on board their underwater assault craft. In the 1940s version, on the other hand, the lugs were larger and much more solid, being milled from the same block of steel as the case, of which they were an integral part. As well as the strap attachments, the system of attaching the strap was also changed, becoming much simpler and more secure. While previously it had been necessary to sew the leather round the wire strap attachments, the new construction had little holes in the lugs themselves in which a small tubular bar could be fitted, having been inserted through the loop of the strap. This was a more modern solution, which also meant that the leather strap could be replaced easily. As well as the modification to the strap attachments, other changes altered the Radiomir case in a definitive way, presaging the subsequent development of the shape of the Luminor case which came out a few years later. The cushion-shaped outlines were now less accentuated. The winding crown was slightly larger and cylindrical rather than troncoidal. The overall thickness of the watch increased from about 15mm to almost 17mm.

So was born the Radiomir 1940 case which Officine Panerai is presenting again today – with the same design but in a thinner version – in new models of the collection, watches endowed with the strength and fascination that only being a part of history can convey. The Radiomir 1940 in steel has a case 42 mm in diameter with the P.999 hand-wound movement, the smallest and thinnest in the wide range of calibres produced by the Officine Panerai manufacture in Neuchâtel. The P.999 movement, visible through the sapphire crystal window set in the back, has a power reserve of 60 hours and a balance which oscillates at 21,600 vibrations/hour (equivalent to 3 Hz). The Radiomir 1940 is supplied with a black alligator strap.

Also known as: Officine Panerai PAM00512, Panerai PAM00512, PAM 00512,  PAM512, PAM 512